Immigration Procedures

Immigration Procedures

1. Extension of Period of Stay

2. Change of Status of Residence

3. Temporary Leave from Japan and Re-entry

4. Out-of Status Activities

Please apply yourself at the Okayama branch of the Hiroshima immigration office.
Okayama Branch Office, Hiroshima Regional Immigration Bureau
Okayama branch of the Hiroshima immigration office.
Address:Okayama Second Joint Government Bldg., 1-4-1Shimo-Ishii, Kitaku, Okayama City, Okayama
Phone number:086-234-3531
Office hour(Service counters):9:00 to 12:00, and 13:00 to 16:00
(except for Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays)

1. Extension of Period of Stay

【Required Documents】
(1) Application form for an Extension of Period of Stay
(2) A copy of your passport and your resident card
(3) A letter of acceptance (your faculty will issue this document)
(4) Documents detailing your financial support
(such as certificates of deposit balance, certificates of scholarship, and other sources of financial support)
(5) Certificate of fee payment: 4,000 yen (revenue stamp' available at SEIKYO "co-op" or post office)

※Other documents may be required.

Applications are accepted from 3 months before the expiration of the Period of Stay.

2. Change of Status of Residence

【Required Documents】
(1) Application form for Change of Status of Residence
(2) A copy of the passport and the resident card
(3) A letter of acceptance (the faculty you belong will issue this document)
(4)Financial supporting documents
(such as certificate of deposit balance, certificate of scholarship)
(5)Certificate of fee payment: 4,000yen (revenue stamp' available at SEIKYO "co-op" or post office)

※Other documents may be required.

3. Temporary Leave from Japan and Re-entry

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card (or Alien registration certificate) who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year※ of their departure to continue their activities in Japan are not be required to apply for a re-entry permit.
※If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Be sure to present your resident card at departure and indicate your intention of re-entering Japan.


4. Out-of Status Activities

The "Out-of Status Activities Permit" is a necessary permit for those who want to do activities which earn income in addition to those activities designated for the original purpose of residing in Japan. In the case of international researchers who have "Professor" or "Research" visa and who are receiving income from activities other than those permitted by their status of residence, it is necessary to apply for a permit authorizing "out-of status activities". Visa holders who receive payment for activities not authorized under their visa classification are committing an illegal act. However, if a "Professor" or "Research" visa holder receives speaking fees for special lectures (lectures not held regularly) they do not need to ask for an "Out-of-Status Activities" permit.

【Required Documents】
Application form for Special Permission to Engage in Out-of-Status Activities
② Passport
③ Alien Registration Certificate or Resident Card