VISA and CESR procedure

Visa Procedure

1. International Researchers

2. Family members of International Researchers


the Center for Global Partnerships and Education has supporting procedures relating to the application for the Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CESR) for international researchers and their family members under the following conditions:

  • International researchers who have an acceptance period more than 91 days
  • International researchers who intend to obtain a visa of "Professor" or " Cultural Activities"

In the case of family members

  • Accompanying family members of qualified international researchers on their arrival in Japan

Those who qualify will receive an email from the Center for Global Partnerships and Education detailing the procedures needed for the Center for Global Partnerships and Education to apply on behalf of the researchers for the CESR. Please refer to the following detailed instructions. When a researcher is already a resident in Japan and they wish to be joined by their dependents, the researcher must carry out the necessary procedures themselves at the immigration bureau.


Okayama Branch Office, Hiroshima Regional Immigration Bureau
Okayama branch of the Hiroshima immigration office.

Address:Okayama Second Joint Government Bldg., 1-4-1Shimo-Ishii, Kitaku, Okayama City, Okayama
Phone number:086-234-3531
Office hour(Service counters):9:00 to 12:00, and 13:00 to 16:00
(except for Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays)


1. International Researchers

(1) The status of residence for Researchers

International researchers need a visa and passport to enter Japan. Their status of residence will be "Professor" or "Cultural Activities". However visa status may be changed to "Researcher" or "Trainee" in response to the researcher's activity in Japan. If international researchers stay in Japan less than 90 days and don’t receive any payment, they can enter Japan using a short-term tourism visa. Those who are nationals of countries exempted from short-term visas can enter Japan with only their passports. Refer to this website for visa procedures and required documents for nationals who are not exempt from the visa requirement (ex: China, Russia and The Philippines). To obtain a "Professor" or "Cultural Activities" visa, it is necessary to apply for a "Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence" (CESR). The CESR is issued by the immigration bureau when the CESR application has been completed. A visa will be given by presenting the CESR to the Japanese embassy or Consulate General overseas.

在留資格の種類


(2) Application of Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CESR)

A CESR is issued before the visa application by a regional immigration authority and has the advantage of reducing the time required to obtain a visa and to complete immigration procedures. The application can be made by either the applicant or a proxy in Japan at the nearest regional immigration authority. You can apply for a visa without a CESR but it may take one to three months to obtain a visa. If a CESR is issued before the visa application, it will take one week to obtain the visa.


(3) Visa procedure

Only in the case of International Researchers who have an acceptance period more than 91 days and who intend to obtain a visa of "Professor" or "Cultural Activities", will their CESR applications be made by the Center for Global Partnerships and Education.


① Issuance of a letter of acceptance at Okayama University
            ↓
② Receipt of a letter regarding the visa application from the Center for Global Partnerships and Education
            ↓
③ Preparation of the application form
            ↓
④ The Center for Global Partnerships and Education applies for your CESR to the Immigration Bureau after completing the applications
            ↓ one or two months after application
⑤ The Center for Global Partnerships and Education receives your CESR from the Immigration Bureau
            ↓
⑥ The Center for Global Partnerships and Education sends your CESR
            ↓
⑦ Apply for a visa of "Professor" or "Cultural Activities" at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General in your country
            ↓
⑧ Visa issued
            ↓
⑨ Book your flight
            ↓
⑩ Departure from home country / Arrival in Japan



When International Researchers with an acceptance period of less than 90 days intend to obtain the visa "Professor"


※International Researchers who engage in educational activities or research receiving some salary need to obtain a visa of "Professor" regardless of how long they stay in Japan


【Procedures】
① The faculty in charge or supervisor of the international researcher applies for the CESR to Immigration Bureau with the required documents
            ↓
② The CESR is issued after 1-2 months
            ↓
③ The International Researcher outside Japan receives the CESR
            ↓
④ The International Researcher applies for a visa of "Professor" at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General in his own country
            ↓
⑤ Visa issued


【Required documents】
Application Form for Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence(CESR):Professor
② A letter of acceptance
③ Certificate of payment
④ Photo (size: 4cm×3cm without background and no hats)
Please write your name on the reverse and attach it to the application form
⑤ A copy of your passport with pages of your photo, name, date of birth, and passport number
(if you have a valid passport at this point)
⑥ Return-mail envelope(with address written on the front and affixed with 380 yen)



International Researchers who have acceptance periods of less than 90 days and do not hold a nationality allowing a visa exemption (ex: China, Russia and The Philippines)

Please refer to the website of "Guide to Japan visas"



2. Family members of International Researchers

International Researchers who wish to be with their families have two patterns to obtain the necessary immigration documents for their family members.

(1)Pattern 1 - Accompanied by family members (spouse and/or children) on arrival to Japan. The eligibility condetions are:
    (a)The International Researcher will apply for a status of residence as "Professor" or "Cultural Activities"
    (b)The visa acceptance period of the International Researcher is more than 91 days
The International Researcher applies for the CESRs for their family members at the same time as their own application at the Center for Global Partnerships and Education. Details on how to apply for CESRs for family members are also contained in an email sent by the Center for Global Partnerships and Education to International Researcher.

(2) Pattern 2 - Followed by family members(spouse and/or children) after the International Researcher comes to Japan

【Procedures】
①The International Researchers apply for the CESR by themselves at the nearest Immigration Bureau with the required documents
            ↓
②The CESR is issued after 1-2 months
            ↓
③The International Researcher sends the CESR to their family outside Japan
            ↓
④The family members apply for a “Dependents" visa at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General in their own country
            ↓
⑤ Visa issued
            ↓
⑥Book their flight
            ↓
⑦ Departure from home country / Arrival in Japan

【Required documents】
Application for Certificate of Eligibility for Status of Residence (CESR):Dependent
②A copy of the family member’s passport pages with their photo, name, date of birth, and passport number
(if they have a valid passport at this point)
③ Photo (size: 4cm×3cm without background and no hats)
Please write the person’s name on the reverse and attach it on the application form
④ Return-mail envelop(with address written on the front and affixed with 380 yen)
⑤ Other documents
・a copy of the supporter’s resident card or passport
・certificate of employment of the supporter ( ex. A letter of acceptance)
・financial supporting documents of the supporter
(e.g.: Certificate of deposit balance, certificate of scholarship)
・official document to show the relationship between the family members and the supporter
(ex. Marriage certificate, birth certificates)

※The proxy has to present his ID.
※Other documents may be required.